로그인
ACTIVITIES
Conference
Home > Activities > Basic Research > Conference
ASARC
    학술회의명   l  5th Workshop on Graph Classes, Optimization, and Width Parameters (GROW2011)
    개 최 기 간   l  2011-10-27 ~ 2011-10-29
    개 최 장 소   l  KAIST
    분        야   l  
    주   최   자   l  Sang-il Oum
    참 가 국 수   l  
    다운로드    l
The 5th workshop on Graph Classes, Optimization, and Width Parameters (GROW2011) will take place in KAIST, Daejeon, South Korea during October 27-29, 2011.

This continues the series of the following meetings

Barcelona (Spain) in November 15-17, 2001
Prague (Czech) in October 17-19, 2005
Eugene (USA) in October 18-20, 2007
Bergen (Norway) in October 15-17, 2009.
Following previous GROW workshops, a special issue of Discrete Applied Mathematics is likely to be dedicated to papers related to GROW 2011.

This workshop is invitation-only, but please feel free to ask Sang-il Oum if you want to come and give a talk. All conference participants will be provided a free accommodation for four nights starting from Oct. 26, supported by the organizer.



Invited Speakers
Hans L. Bodlaender (Utrecht University, Netherlands)
Lorna Stewart (University of Alberta, Canada)
Daniel Lokshtanov (University of California at San Diego, USA)

http://mathsci.kaist.ac.kr/workshop/grow2011/


발표내용

R. Sritharan (The University of Dayton)
Induced/distance-k matchings and min-max relations

Philipp Klaus Krause (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)
The Complexity of Register Allocation

Marcin Kamiński (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
Induced paths of given parity in planar graphs in polynomial time

Mamadou Moustapha Kanté (Université Blaise Pascal)
On the enumeration of minimal dominating sets and variants

Rémy Belmonte (University of Bergen)
Finding Contractions and Induced Minors in Chordal Graphs via Disjoint Paths

Kim, Ilhee (Princeton University)
Digraph minors and a wqo for tournaments

Vadim Lozin (University of Warwick)
Well-quasi-ordering, clique-width and factorial properties of graphs

Yota Otachi (Tohoku University)
Hardness Results and an Exact Exponential Algorithm for the Spanning Tree Congestion Problem

Bogdan Oporowski (Louisiana State University)
Graph partitioning and tree-width

Pavol Hell (Simon Fraser University)
Partitions of Chordal Graphs

Ignasi Sau (CNRS – LIRMM)
Parameterized domination in circle graphs

Jan Obdržálek (Masaryk University)
Lower Bounds on the Complexity of MSO1 Model-Checking

Daniel Král’ (Charles University)
Deciding First Order Logic Properties of Matroids

Bruno Courcelle (LaBRI)
On the constructive power of monadic second-order logic

O, Joungkwon (KAIST)
Pivot-minors and vertex-minors of trees and paths

Andrzej Proskurowski (University of Oregon)
Obstructions for linear rankwidth at most 1

Zdeněk Dvořák (Charles University)
χ-boundedness of graphs with cuts of small rank





ASARC
Keyword

년도별 리스트보기 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
제 5회 정수론 페스티벌

Organizers : 손진우, 김민수, 배성한
Date : 2016-02-14 ~ 2016-02-16  
Workshop on Deformation and Moduli

Organizers : Yongnam LEE
Date : 2016-01-20 ~ 2016-01-23  
Syzygies in Algebra and Geometry 2015

Organizers : Aldo Conca, Kangjin Han, Sijong Kwak
Date : 2015-08-26 ~ 2015-08-30  
5th EAST ASIA NUMBER THOERY CONFERENCE

Organizers : Sunghan Bae, Soon-Yi Kang, Yuichiro Taguchi, Linsheng Yin, Jing Yu
Date : 2015-08-24 ~ 2015-08-28  
Seoul ICM 2014 Satellite Conference on Algebraic and Complex Geometry

Organizers : JongHae Keum, Young-Hoon Kiem
Date : 2014-08-06 ~ 2014-08-10  
The 2nd Number Theory Workshop

Organizers : 김창헌 (성균관대), 신동화 (한국외대)
Date : 2014-07-05 ~ 2014-07-05  
제3회 정수론 Festival

Organizers : 구자경
Date : 2014-02-22 ~ 2014-02-22  
ASARC 정수론 워크샵

Organizers : Sunghan Bae
Date : 2013-12-16 ~ 2013-12-18  
The Arithmetic of Function Fields and Related Topics

Organizers : Sunghan Bae
Date : 2013-02-18 ~ 2013-02-21  
2013 KAIST Winter School on Algebraic Geometry

Organizers : Sijong Kwak, Yongnam Lee
Date : 2013-01-23 ~ 2013-01-25  
L-functions and Arithmetic

Organizers : Sunghan Bae, David Burns, Masato Kurihara , Soogil Seo
Date : 2012-10-22 ~ 2012-10-26  
Number Theory Workshop

Organizers : 구자경, 신동화
Date : 2012-07-09 ~ 2012-07-11  
East Asia Number Theory Conference EANTC

Organizers : Sunghan Bae, Liang-Chung Hsia, Yuichiro Taguchi, Linsheng Yin, Jing Yu
Date : 2012-01-16 ~ 2012-01-19  
5th Workshop on Graph Classes, Optimization, and Width Parameters (GROW2011)

Organizers : Sang-il Oum
Date : 2011-10-27 ~ 2011-10-29  
Mini-workshop on Commutative Algebra, Combinatorial & Projective Algebraic Geometry

Organizers : SiJong Kwak
Date : 2011-09-30 ~ 2011-10-01  
제4회 위상수학 워크샵

Organizers : 한상언(전북대), 박종일(서울대)
Date : 2011-08-22 ~ 2011-08-24  
The Arithmetic of Function Fields and Related Topics

Organizers : Sunghan Bae, Hwanyup Jung, Soyoung Choi, Jaehyun Ahn
Date : 2011-08-16 ~ 2011-08-19  
2011 NIMS Hot Topics Workshop on Computational Aspects of Birational Geometry

Organizers : Sijong Kwak, Yongnam Lee and Miles Reid
Date : 2011-03-29 ~ 2011-03-31   
제 3회 Topology Workshop

Organizers : 서동엽, 송용진
Date : 2010-08-03 ~ 2010-08-04  
KAIST Toric Topology Workshop 2010

Organizers : Dong Youp Suh, Shintaro Kuroki
Date : 2010-02-22 ~ 2010-02-26  
12